Report: Untidy, unmaintained and dangerous planting

13:10 Nov 17 2019 Near 53.293740611407,-6.3948760415798

At the junction traffic lights of this road there are 2 examples of efforts to enhance the area with planting. 1. is the Fettercairn garden beside the horse project which is beautiful and well maintained entirely voluntarily and is a source of joy and delight to residents always. 2. across the road at roadstone's wall there is a sad effort by sdcc who planted climbing plants years ago in an attempt to green up the hideous utilitarian dividing wall between the road and roadstone and they have never ever maintained this allowing the climbing plants to fall across the footpath and cause a problem for pedestrians and cyclists. This is just one very good example of the low standards and negative approach to work in certain disadvantaged areas of South Dublin that seems to be now part of the culture in Sdcc. Sad to see this as there was previously a reasonably proactive approach to addressing and improving areas neglected for a long time. No effort is made with regard to high quality planting etc in West Tallaght at all. This is a pity and shows also a void in representation.

This report was originally submitted at You can find it at this alternate address:

-- posted via the public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Nov 20 2019)
SDCC will assess the climbers and any works required will be carried out.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Leave a Comment
Security Code:
18 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Untidy, unmaintained and dangerous planting

13:10 Nov 17, 2019

Near 53.293740611407,-6.3948760415798, 0 Kms

Long term graffiti issue

12:55 Nov 17, 2019

Near 53.293108,-6.398306, 0.15 Kms


10:25 Nov 22, 2019

Near 53.29208956756,-6.3974628547967, 0.16 Kms

4 street lights out

10:20 Nov 22, 2019

Near 53.291102874613,-6.3991967753432, 0.26 Kms

Rubbish dummped

10:20 Nov 22, 2019

Near 53.290026695189,-6.3967784720452, 0.27 Kms