Report: Replacement trees

14:16 Nov 18 2019 Near the manor cypress downs templeogue

Description
A number of trees have been cut down in The Manor, Cypress Downs and tree stumps have been left behind. Please advise when these stumps will be removed and new trees replanted. These street stumps are a health and safety hazzard. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Nov 19 2019)
Thank you for your enquiry. When a tree is felled by the Council, it is not always possible to remove the stump at the same time. Under these circumstances a short tree stump is left as a temporary measure. The stump is usually left at around 1m high so that it does not constitute a trip hazard in the intervening period. The stump at this location has been noted and listed for removal. Regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Low Hanging Trees

22:50 Jul 20, 2020

Near 53.305525262277,-6.3180934469442, 0.17 Kms

Dead fox on road outside 118 Templeville road, Templeogue, D6W

09:52 Aug 10, 2020

Near 118 Templeville road, Templeogue, D6W, 0.18 Kms

Tree root path damage

15:05 Jul 16, 2020

Near 53.304651415419,-6.3159596341701, 0.21 Kms

Street light not working

00:15 Jul 12, 2020

Near 53.305221,-6.319866, 0.24 Kms

Tree Trimming

17:09 Jul 14, 2020

Near 23 Glendown Park, Templeogue, 0.29 Kms