Report: Tree outside house causing concerns over foundations of houses

08:22 Nov 21 2019 Near Between 105 and 104 Esker Park, Lucan

Description
Very large tree outside houses causing concerns. Crack on wall of house. Roots of tree.residents concerned. Wrong tree planted by builder.

I wrote last year too. Council only trimmed tree.

Please review this tree again. Residents would rather tree is cut down. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Nov 22 2019)
Thank you for your enquiry. Esker Park is not listed on the current 2017-2019 Tree Maintenance Programme. The focus of the Tree Maintenance Programme is on entire roads or whole estates, increasing the efficiency and productivity of tree maintenance. The Senior Executive Parks Superintendent has advised that in advance of any works being carried out, a full survey of all trees in an estate must be undertaken to determine the extent of the requirement for tree maintenance. Arising from the survey, any works considered necessary, will be noted and prioritised accordingly as part of a future Tree Maintenance Programme. Regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Green being damaged by oversized bin lorry and parked cars

06:39 Jan 21, 2020

Near Esker Lodge, 0.05 Kms

Bags of rubbish, a large box and full height lamp

15:11 Dec 26, 2019

Near Esker between Moy Glas Lawn and eisker reida estate, 0.19 Kms

Street light needs bulb

12:46 Jan 07, 2020

Near Cherbury Park Road Lucan Co Dubkin, 0.2 Kms

Street lamp

10:05 Jan 03, 2020

Near 53.348558,-6.438916, 0.32 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

16:34 Jan 16, 2020

Near N/A, 0.34 Kms