Report: Roadside drain/ pothole - Athgoe

12:24 Nov 22 2019 Near Athgoe

Description
Hi - on the L6001 Athgoe (coming towards Newcastle) there is a roadside drain with the grille missing.
Tyres on the passenger side have to go through it if there is oncoming traffic and it will cause a puncture. (if it's not a drain, it's an awful pothole)

Approx 1km outside Newcastle, approx. co-ordinates here: 53.291037, -6.511516
Can you please look into this as I nearly blew a tyre last night, for the second time in a month.

Thanks -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Dec 3 2019)
Thank you for your enquiry.

The Road Maintenance inspector has reported that the work to fix these potholes has been completed.

Kind Regards

Robert Jennings

Road Maintenance Section

Land Use Planning and Transportation Department

South Dublin County Council
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
15 + 9 =

Additional Reports

Pedestrian lights not working from one side of the street, Newcastle boulevard

19:15 Dec 30, 2019

Near 53.295557,-6.495018, 0.77 Kms

Steet Lights

08:45 Jan 17, 2020

Near 53.29534,-6.494378, 0.79 Kms

Faulty street light

18:02 Jan 15, 2020

Near 6.48253, 53.27874, 1.45 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

08:34 Jan 16, 2020

Near N/A, 1.64 Kms

Dangerous Pothole

21:50 Jan 18, 2020

Near 53.31280522941,-6.4888907490241, 1.8 Kms