Report: Road section, patched & failed 3 times in 3 months

08:27 Nov 25 2019 Near Tureen Lanesborough

Description
This area of road was reported on 14th November and was actually repaired on the same day! See photo for the state it is in since 22nd November. The engineer supervising this road section (20m) and the 3 previous repairs in 3 months is missing some fundamental requirements for road repair. there is no innovation or thought in (a) managing the surface water with 2 drains either side of road & (b) the quality of materials & (c) the repair procedure. A new approach and guidance needs to be taken to resolve this washout -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Longford County Council (Nov 25 2019)
Thank you for your message, it has been passed onto the roads department for investigation
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Major potholes

21:18 Jan 05, 2020

Near L1165, 0.43 Kms

Pot hole x 2

13:36 Jan 21, 2020

Near Blenavoher Road, off L1167, 1.7 Kms

Multiple deep potholes on the Estate Road Newtowncashel

22:32 Jan 14, 2020

Near newtowncashel, 3.18 Kms

Dangerous Damaged Street Light - unsafe

22:44 Jan 01, 2020

Near Ballyclare Court, Ballyleague, Lanesborough, Co. Roscommon, 3.51 Kms

Second Report for the same potholes

22:36 Jan 14, 2020

Near newtowncashel, 3.94 Kms