Report: Footpath Needed ASAP

10:35 Nov 25 2019 Near 53.294753,-6.510435

Description
There's an extremely dangerous section of the road with no footpath at the junction of Lyons Rd and Athgoe(L6001). There are people walking from Newcastle to TM Blinds on this section of road every morning and someone is going to be killed unless there is a footpath installed here on this 300 metre stretch. Drivers cannot see around the bend and there is no lighting. I have seen a few near misses here already. Please do something about this ASAP before there is a fatal accident.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/39681
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Nov 26 2019)
There is not adequate width on this section of road to install a footpath. The scheme would require land acquisition. There is no funding at present for this proposal.

Regards

Michael Glynn, Senior Executive Engineer, Road Maintenance section
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Nov 26 2019)
There is not adequate width on this section of road to install a footpath. The scheme would require land acquisition. There is no funding at present for this proposal.

Regards

Michael Glynn, Senior Executive Engineer, Road Maintenance Section

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Pedestrian lights not working from one side of the street, Newcastle boulevard

19:15 Dec 30, 2019

Near 53.295557,-6.495018, 0.64 Kms

Steet Lights

08:45 Jan 17, 2020

Near 53.29534,-6.494378, 0.66 Kms

Dangerous Pothole

21:50 Jan 18, 2020

Near 53.31280522941,-6.4888907490241, 1.53 Kms

Faulty street light

18:02 Jan 15, 2020

Near 6.48253, 53.27874, 1.58 Kms

Road defect

10:55 Jan 14, 2020

Near 53.317694457771,-6.5183832267605, 1.62 Kms