Report: Road subsiding

07:50 Nov 26 2019 Near 53.147903008414,-7.006617434522

Description
Road is badly subsiding. A very bad repair has been made that has done nothing to fix the problem. Vehicles are now bouncing off the road as you cannot see the subsiding until too late on a 80kph stretch of road going from Kildare to Monasterevin. Urgently needs fixing properly.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/39730
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Kildare County Council (Nov 26 2019)
Thank you for contacting Fix Your Street. Your report has been forwarded to our Roads Section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Kildare County Council (Dec 2 2019)
In this regard please be advised that the general services supervisor has listed this location for general road repairs to be carried out within the next two weeks.

We appreciate your patience in relation to this matter.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Poor road surface

11:20 Jun 19, 2020

Near 53.149781880653,-6.9965537862983, 0.44 Kms

Illegal dumping

12:45 Jul 09, 2020

Near 53.162759172039,-6.9920378638615, 1.19 Kms

Illegal dumpling of household waste

11:25 Jun 19, 2020

Near 53.152567860902,-6.9642975047525, 1.78 Kms

Old microwave dumped on roadside

23:05 Jun 21, 2020

Near 53.157013476024,-6.9594749001306, 2.05 Kms

Road needs repair badly

10:03 Jul 03, 2020

Near W34P302, 3.54 Kms