Report: Missing Footpath

13:05 Nov 26 2019 Near 53.386862762909,-6.3873146227467

Description
Hi, The footpath seems to have been removed from the end of Summerfield Green at Summerfield Avenue. The footpath was used by the vast majority of residents on a daily basis. I understand the footpath was in a poor state of repair but to completely remove it was unfortunate. Can this pavement can this footpath be re-instated?

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/39747
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
castleknock mulhuddart operations (Nov 30 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been forwarded to our crews for their attention. Regards Fingal County Council.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
CastleknockMulhuddartOperationsArea (Dec 2 2019)
HiThe area was inspected by the Area Inspector and it was reported the concrete was deemed unfitting. On foot of his findings it was removed and soil put here instead. It should be noted that there is a dished path outside of No.1 Summerfield Meadow and also at the side of No.1 Summerfield Green which leads across to the other side of Summerfield Avenue safely for access onwards on the route you have mentioned and is a safer route for pedestrians to take. Regards,CastleknockMulhuddartOperationsArea Team
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
CastleknockMulhuddartOperationsArea (Dec 2 2019)
HiThe area was inspected by the Area Inspector and it was reported the concrete was deemed unfitting. Following this it was removed and soil put here instead. It should be noted that there is a dished path outside of No.1 Summerfield Meadow and also at the side of No.1 Summerfield Green which leads across to the other side of Summerfield Avenue safely for access onwards on the route you have mentioned and is a safer route for pedestrians to take. Regards,CastleknockMulhuddartOperationsArea Team
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Traffic lights at Clonsilla Road/Roselawn road junction do not work for bicycles

17:35 Jan 10, 2020

Near 53.386396837184,-6.3847319971856, 0.11 Kms

Glass on path/cycle track - Snugborough Road Extension

10:03 Jan 06, 2020

Near Snugborough Road Extension, east of Grove Road, Blanchardstown, 0.21 Kms

Street lamp out of order

20:05 Jan 16, 2020

Near 53.383963880208,-6.3907348901116, 0.24 Kms

Need speed warning signs

14:51 Jan 19, 2020

Near Glenville Ave at St Francis school, 0.25 Kms

Speed Ramps

14:54 Jan 19, 2020

Near Glenville Ave., 0.3 Kms