Report: Footpath

08:35 Nov 27 2019 Near 53.387332071143,-6.3870249484062

Description
To whom it concerns I left a request to resurface public foothpath (summerfield green/ave)it has since been totally removed could it please be reinstated as it used every day by adults and young school children crossing the road at a safe area . Many thanks.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/39803
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
CastleknockMulhuddartOperationsArea (Dec 2 2019)
HiThe area was inspected by the Area Inspector and it was reported the concrete was deemed unfitting. Following this it was removed and soil put here instead. It should be noted that there is a dished path outside of No.1 Summerfield Meadow and also at the side of No.1 Summerfield Green which leads across to the other side of Summerfield Avenue safely for access onwards on the route you have mentioned and is a safer route for pedestrians to take. Regards,CastleknockMulhuddartOperationsArea Team
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
CastleknockMulhuddartOperationsArea (Dec 2 2019)
HiThe area was inspected by the Area Inspector and it was reported the concrete was deemed unfitting. Following this, It was removed and soil put here instead. It should be noted that there is a dished path outside of No.1 Summerfield Meadow and also at the side of No.1 Summerfield Green which leads across to the other side of Summerfield Avenue safely for access onwards on the route you have mentioned and is a safer route for pedestrians to take. Regards,CastleknockMulhuddartOperationsArea Team
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Traffic lights at Clonsilla Road/Roselawn road junction do not work for bicycles

17:35 Jan 10, 2020

Near 53.386396837184,-6.3847319971856, 0.11 Kms

Glass on path/cycle track - Snugborough Road Extension

10:03 Jan 06, 2020

Near Snugborough Road Extension, east of Grove Road, Blanchardstown, 0.22 Kms

Street lamp out of order

20:05 Jan 16, 2020

Near 53.383963880208,-6.3907348901116, 0.28 Kms

Need speed warning signs

14:51 Jan 19, 2020

Near Glenville Ave at St Francis school, 0.28 Kms

Trailing briars

00:50 Jan 05, 2020

Near 53.388369685321,-6.3800084925908, 0.3 Kms