Report: Two ramps added to Fernhill road added without planning or consensus.

20:19 Nov 29 2019 Near Fernhill road Dublin

Description
The ramps installed on Fernhill road are added with out consultation agreement of the neighbourhood. There was a consultation with households for traffic calming in the area and this was agreed. However, Fernhill was also agreed to be closed at the green hills side of the road. As this was subsequently appealed the road was not blocked and there was no traffic calming here for years. Recently these ramps were added without consultation or agreement. There used to be a joyriding issue in the neighbourhood but this has not been an issue in years. Please remove the ramps on Fernhill. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Dec 4 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street

Public Consultation was carried out in August 2019. This include adverts in local and national papers, display in all libraries and marking the road at the location with the word RAMP. Following the consultation, no objections were received and the works to install Bus Cushions was carried out as prat of the 2019/2020 Traffic Ramp Works Programme.

It is not intended to remove the bus cushions.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Colman Murphy (Dec 4 2019)
Thank you for the update. I am wasn’t consulted I don’t go to the library and I haven’t read a local newspaper in years. The process is not great but I suppose that it the democratic process that is agreed by the people that are voted in. Nevertheless thank you for taking the time. Sincerely Colman Murphy.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Damaged Grassy Area

14:38 Jan 13, 2020

Near Green lawn off road, 0.33 Kms

Street lighting

09:38 Jan 15, 2020

Near 11 Osprey Avenue. Templeogue. Dublin 6W, 0.39 Kms

Decaying Tree

16:12 Dec 30, 2019

Near 86 - 88 St. Anthony's Crescent Greenhills D 12, 0.39 Kms

Street light not working

17:35 Jan 03, 2020

Near Osprey park Templeogue, 0.43 Kms

Badly damaged grass verges

16:31 Jan 03, 2020

Near St Brendan's Crescent, Greenhills, D12, 0.47 Kms