Report: Request for brighter street lamps

16:40 Dec 3 2019 Near 53.324625390981,-6.2549260415798

Description
I live on Elmwood Avenue lower. It is a lovely street, but at night it is very dark because the street lamps do not provide adequate light, and the majority of houses do not have external lights. The residents on the street would benefit greatly if the street were better lit, not only from a safety perspective but also from an aesthetics perspective.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/40068
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Dec 3 2019)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Request for brighter street lamps

16:40 Dec 03, 2019

Near 53.324625390981,-6.2549260415798, 0 Kms

Large puddle

12:40 Nov 28, 2019

Near 53.326282,-6.256113, 0.12 Kms

Severely Uneven Road Surface

16:30 Nov 13, 2019

Near 53.329348193065,-6.2524265694516, 0.34 Kms

Street light not working

14:50 Nov 22, 2019

Near 53.324097145748,-6.2453308735198, 0.4 Kms

Street light on 24/7

18:38 Dec 02, 2019

Near Grand Parade, 0.45 Kms