Report: Illegal Dumping in Deselby

16:43 Dec 23 2019 Near Deselby Road, just beside Deselby Downs

Description
At the beginning of December, someone dumped a large builders bag of leaves on Deselby Road. This was reported to SDCC Environment (by phone) in the first week of December. To date the bag of rubbish remains where it was dumped. The bag has been attracting unwanted attention in the interim and now contains various household rubbish items.
This bag is a clear danger to the nearest house (facing Deselby Downs) as passers by may be inclined to set fire to it - a hedge on the same road was set fire earlier this year.
This back should be removed as soon as possible by South Dublin County Council to prevent further risk to the nearest home on the road. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jan 3 2020)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the relevant depot for their attention.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Dangerous road drain on the roundabout at De Selby

12:59 Aug 03, 2020

Near Roundabout De Selby Park, 0.1 Kms

Dumping belfry road

22:52 Aug 09, 2020

Near Outside mt seskin school /belfry road dublin 24, 0.17 Kms

Overgrown edging

14:20 Aug 09, 2020

Near 53.280469221015,-6.4084830016246, 0.21 Kms

Dangerous tree

15:20 Jul 13, 2020

Near 53.280374,-6.407099, 0.22 Kms

Overgrown trees, dangerous for walkers

14:24 Jul 28, 2020

Near Corbally Way, Westbrook Lawns Citywest D24, 0.36 Kms