Report: Road & Footpath defects.

13:25 Jan 13 2020 Near 53.279224,-6.325172

Description
2 No overgrown trees outside No 29 frontage causing following problems ; a) Tree in public footpath nearest road end has uplifted /fractured the concrete road kerb, footpath and private driveway entrance due to protruding roots and is also leaning out of vertical alignment. b) Next tree adjoining a) has surrounded the public lighting column, substantially restricting the illumination of the immediate surrounding street area.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/41655
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jan 17 2020)
Thank you for your enquiry. Castlefield Green was not listed on the 2017-2019 Tree Maintenance Programme. The focus of the Tree Maintenance Programme is on entire roads or whole estates, increasing the efficiency and productivity of tree maintenance. The Senior Executive Parks Superintendent has advised that in advance of any works being carried out, a full survey of all trees in an estate must be undertaken to determine the extent of the requirement for tree maintenance.

The 2020 Tree Maintenance Programme is currently being collated. Once it has been finalised, it will be available to view on our website at: https://www.sdcc.ie/en/services/environment/tree-management/tree-maintenance-programme/

Regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Dangerous Tree

20:59 Aug 25, 2020

Near Beverly Downs, 0.17 Kms

Street light on 24/7

16:02 Sep 13, 2020

Near St ColmcilleÂ’s Way, 0.19 Kms

Over grown tree

20:28 Aug 23, 2020

Near 38 Glenvara Park, 0.21 Kms

Litter woodstown with cctv

18:03 Aug 27, 2020

Near Woodstown knocklyon spar, 0.22 Kms

Tree pruning

11:07 Aug 24, 2020

Near Glenlyon grove knocklyon at side of 1glenlyon grove d16, 0.25 Kms