Report: Large tree taking light from garden

09:38 Jan 15 2020 Near 105 westbourne lodge, knocklyon

Description
Hi
address is 105 Westbourne Lodge, Knocklyon, D.16.

The attached picture is a tree that is on the waste / shrub land to the side and behind garden.

In the Spring and summer time when the leaves are full on the tree this takes alot of light from our garden 3+ hours before we would lose the light if the tree was not there.

Can you please prune the tree down to a smaller height. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jan 15 2020)
Thank you for your enquiry. As per the Council's Tree Management Policy "Living with Trees", Tree removal or pruning will not be undertaken where:

- Trees are perceived to be too large.

- Satellite dish TV reception is interrupted.

- Sunlight may be blocked from reaching properties or gardens.

- Views are obstructed.

- Seasonal or naturally occurring events happen, e.g. falling leaves, fruit, seeds or berries,

honeydew sap, bird droppings, pollen allergies.

- Insects or other non-hazardous wildlife are present.

This policy can be found on our website at: https://www.sdcc.ie/en/services/environment/tree-management/tree-management-policy/

Regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
15 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Knocklyon Green - Grass

13:17 Jul 21, 2020

Near 25 Knocklyon Green, 0.13 Kms

Unfinished works at Coolamber Park/Knockaire dividing wall

19:55 Jul 25, 2020

Near 53.284607186338,-6.3144261143488, 0.26 Kms

Pole serving no purpose

09:29 Jul 14, 2020

Near D16 VH61, 0.27 Kms

Overgrown trees

17:54 Aug 08, 2020

Near Woodstock Park Knocklyon, 0.34 Kms

Overgrown trees

13:01 Jul 22, 2020

Near Knocklyon Park, 0.34 Kms