Report: Leaves and muck on path and cycle path

11:49 Jan 15 2020 Near Path from Corrybeg to Bridge

Description
This small by heavily used section of path is always covered in leave and muck which make it very unpleasant and slippery to walk on. Would be great if the sweeper truck could clear it now and again. Also cycle path here has bright green moss which could be cleared also. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 2
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jan 15 2020)
Thank you for your enquiry. A request has been sent to the Council's road sweeping contractor Oxigen Environmental Ltd. Oxigen will arrange to sweep the leaves from this area as soon as possible. Regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Francis Diver (Feb 17 2020)
Hi, just following up on this as it doesn't seem to have been actioned. For avoidance of doubt, it's the path that needs to be cleaned/swept, not along the kerb/road. Would be great to have it cleaned up as this path is used quite a bit people visiting Cheeverstown and also residents of Corrybeg.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 9 =

Additional Reports

Street light

15:50 Jun 14, 2020

Near 53.295377442952,-6.3044740243832, 0.26 Kms

Large Tree needs Cutting Back

14:45 Jun 19, 2020

Near 53.291999,-6.309799, 0.28 Kms

Large tree needs pruning

09:05 Jun 19, 2020

Near 53.291851,-6.309843, 0.29 Kms

footpath repair

12:43 Jun 29, 2020

Near 24 the close cypress downs, 0.33 Kms

footpath repair

12:37 Jun 29, 2020

Near 3 the close cypress downs, 0.36 Kms