Report: Dumped rubbish

15:58 Jan 15 2020 Near wheatfield road

Description
Rubbish dumped in the back lane behind No. 33 Wheatfield Road, Palmerstown, Dublin 20. Would it be possible to have the laneway cleared? -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jan 16 2020)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards. SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Apr 15 2020)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping in the lane to the rear of 33 Wheatfield Road, Clonadalkin.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint. All rubbish was searched, no evidence was found, therefore, no prosecution can be taken at this time. All dumped rubbish was referred to the Councils Public Realm section for removal. On re-inspection all dumped materials were removed.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Diseased dead tree

18:04 Jul 14, 2020

Near 27 wood farm avenue Palmerstown D .20, 0.18 Kms

Dead Cat

13:10 Jul 13, 2020

Near 53.353522360147,-6.3747887513233, 0.27 Kms

We need a bin and childrenÂ’s play area on path

07:30 Jul 29, 2020

Near Glenaulin Park Palmerstown Dublin 20, 0.29 Kms

Illegal dumping

11:59 Aug 12, 2020

Near Cherry Orchard Industrial estate, 0.29 Kms

Speed indication sign throwing up crazy numbers

15:55 Aug 09, 2020

Near 53.354263374734,-6.368843978125, 0.31 Kms