Report: Illigal Dumping

13:27 Jan 16 2020 Near Hibernian Industrial Estate

Description
I would like to highlight that the following area as highlighted on the map, with the address - Hibernian Industrial Estate, Greenhills Tallaght.

There are two issues that are reoccurring and having an impact on the local businesses within this estate.

1. There is a high volume of domestic rubbish being dumped on the footpath that local employees have to walk around. This has the potential to bring rats and is very unhygienic to walk past each day.

2. Street lighting in this estate does not work. Employees walking this road in the morning/evening find it very hard to see as the area is extremely dark with no lights working.

Any help would be very much appreciated. Thank you -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jan 16 2020)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards. SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jan 16 2020)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street, the industrial estate in question is not in the charge of South Dublin Co. Co., therefore it would be the management company that maintain any public lighting located there.

Best Regards.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Feb 18 2020)
Thank you for your report regarding illegal dumping & street lighting issues in Hibernian Industrial Estate, Greenhills Tallaght.

In relation to the illegal dumping issues, this has been referred to the Litter Warden for this area and a further response will issue shortly.

With regards to the street lighting issue, an email has been sent to our Roads department for investigation. If you wish to discuss this further with the correct department, please contact the Public Lighting section, Roads Department on 014149000.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Apr 16 2020)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping in Hibernian Industrial Estate, Tallaght.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint. All rubbish was searched, no evidence was found, therefore, no prosecution can be taken at this time. All dumped rubbish was referred to the Councils Public Realm section for removal. On re-inspection all dumped materials were removed.

You will have to contact Roads Public Lighting Department on 01-4149000 in relation to public lights not working.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 6 =

Additional Reports

tunnels

18:18 Jun 21, 2020

Near brookmount spawell tallaght, 0.18 Kms

broken path

13:35 Jun 28, 2020

Near tallaght main road Animal hospital, 0.25 Kms

Grass cutting

17:05 Jun 26, 2020

Near 53.298312,-6.348064, 0.34 Kms

Tree hanging into road /footpath

20:52 Jul 05, 2020

Near 9 Tymon north gardens, 0.39 Kms

Lamp post outside

23:25 Jul 06, 2020

Near 6 st aongus lawn Tymon north tallaght, 0.42 Kms