Report: Bin for Seamount Green.

15:12 Jan 16 2020 Near seamount road, malahide

Description
Is it possible to put a litter bin somewhere on the Seamount Rd e.g. at Seamount Park would be a good idea. There is no litter bin in between Hilltop Stores on Church Rd all the way to Robswall, and this has now become a popular walking loop especially for dog walkers. People are disposing of their dog poo bags along the side of the road, so a bin along the way would be very much appreciated. I submitted a request a while ago and was advised that there is already a bin there, but I just went up and checked and there definitely is no bin there, just a green postbox that the postman uses to collect parcels. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 1
Comments
Howth Malahide Operations Department (Feb 5 2020)
Thank you for using FYS. The matter has been referred to the Area Inspector. We will revert back to you in due course.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Howth Malahide Operations Department (Feb 9 2020)
Thank you for using FYS. The Area Inspector has informed that he will consider putting a bin along Seamount Road.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 5 =

Additional Reports

Over grown hedge

12:01 Jun 15, 2020

Near Malahide, 0.16 Kms

Branches over hanging into garden. Roots causing strutural damage

15:58 Jul 04, 2020

Near 8 Muldowney Court Seapark, Malahide, 0.48 Kms

Street light not working

17:28 Jul 06, 2020

Near Torcaill, 0.52 Kms

Footpath trip hazard

13:05 Jun 19, 2020

Near D13 , 0.66 Kms

Street Lighting

09:35 Jun 17, 2020

Near malahide, 0.76 Kms