Report: Lack of regular and dog litter bins

10:05 Jan 17 2020 Near 53.378022,-6.36657

Description
Walking from Castello Bruno through Castleknock Park to St Brigids NS or straight down to Phoenix Park there are no litter bins to dispose of litter or dog litter bags. Pls arrange for bins/dog litter bins to be installed to prevent litter and dog poo. Thank you.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/41896
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
CastleknockMulhuddartOperationsArea (Jan 19 2020)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been forwarded to our Area Inspector for their attention.Regards,CastleknockMulhuddartOperationsArea Team
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
CastleknockMulhuddartOperationsArea (Feb 8 2020)
Hi We are no longer placing single use dog fouling bins on public footpaths as dog fouling and general litter can be placed in ordinary litter bins. In line with the Council's Litter Management Plan 2019-2021 we are currently reviewing locations for street bins across the County. The nearest street bin to the entrance of St Mochtas school is approximately 200 metres away and we would encourage all citizens to dispose of dog fouling waste in the nearest available bin.Regards,CastleknockMulhuddartOperationsArea Team
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Tree Stump

13:40 Feb 04, 2020

Near 53.375461,-6.366847, 0.18 Kms

Noxious fumes smell

22:55 Feb 12, 2020

Near 53.376598814801,-6.362398916848, 0.2 Kms

Abandoned Vehicle

14:25 Jan 20, 2020

Near 53.38091028466,-6.3621736692258, 0.27 Kms

Yellow Lines

10:15 Jan 30, 2020

Near 53.373118154884,-6.3650483414237, 0.34 Kms

Fingal litter bin needs to be repu

19:10 Feb 13, 2020

Near 53.379179189183,-6.358311204423, 0.35 Kms