Report: Speed ramp required

22:20 Jan 26 2020 Near 53.391680936103,-6.1218342180778

Description
Cars coming from and to Railway Avenue from Dargans way are speeding. It is a quiet cup de sac with lots of children playing with many school kids on bikes. The entrance requires some traffic calming measures.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/42397
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Howth Malahide Operations Department (Feb 11 2020)
Thank you for using FYS. The matter has been referred to the Traffic Engineer. We wlill revert back to you in due course.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Howth Malahide Operations Department (Feb 12 2020)
Thank you for using FYS. Please be aware of a county wide speed survey underway and coming to public consultation on Feb 10th to March 20th and will highlight any proposed changes to this area. It is not policy to provide ramps at cul-de sacs when the speeding is caused by the residents themselves. Appropriate children crossing signs are up both ends of Railway Avenue.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Waste / Illegal Dumping

14:04 Mar 17, 2020

Near N/A, 0.11 Kms

Huge pothole and overgrown trees

16:56 Mar 05, 2020

Near Moyclare Avenue, Baldoyle, Dublin 13, 0.23 Kms

Illegal dumping, Burrow Road, Sutton

16:07 Mar 27, 2020

Near End of Burrow Road, Sutton, 0.38 Kms

Leak at bayside train station

10:37 Mar 15, 2020

Near Bayside train station, 0.62 Kms

Broken light

18:55 Mar 05, 2020

Near 53.386780379557,-6.0945966341702, 1.17 Kms