Report: Traffic Light Sequence

09:50 Feb 10 2020 Near 53.337236,-6.465896

Description
The light sequence at the junction for the Park and Avenue is very poor. Every morning morning i travel west on the Avenue and when you get to that junction every other light will change 4 or 5 times before Ave going west will change. This morning i arrived at the lights just as they went red. All other lights (including pedestrian lights) changed 5 time before the lights went green. By that time a large queue of cars had built up. During one change no cars were at any other part of the road and still it filtered through as the lights and skipped this one. Please can you address

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/43001
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Feb 11 2020)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street.

These signals are not yet in charge of South Dublin County Council and are owned and operated by the Developer. This matter will be referred to the Developer for attention.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Traffic Light Sequence

09:50 Feb 10, 2020

Near 53.337236,-6.465896, 0 Kms

Graffiti Adamstown

11:55 Feb 13, 2020

Near 14 castlegate downs Adamstown, 0.14 Kms

Broken Manhole Cover

17:13 Feb 04, 2020

Near Adamstown Road, West Dublin, 0.51 Kms

illegal signage

14:02 Feb 13, 2020

Near Junction between R120 and Tandys lane, Lucan, 0.77 Kms

Street Light not working

11:50 Feb 20, 2020

Near 53.346384423663,-6.4544766368251, 0.79 Kms