Report: Parked cars impacting safety of traffic.

00:25 Feb 15 2020 Near 53.463828853523,-6.2192788628044

Description
There has long been an issue with inappropriate parking on this road and in 2019 double yellow lines were placed on the side of the road where the gate to the town park is. This has resulted in the owners parking indiscriminately on the opposite side, which is a convex bend. This prevents traffic from being able to travel in both directions on this road. Traffic in one side must stop to allow the other side to pass. This impacts the traffic flow on the Watery Lane, the Balheary Road and the R125 up to the roundabout and ingress and egress to Castlegrange Estate. It is also hazardous for pedestrians trying to cross the road at any of these areas.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/43226
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Mar 11 2020)
Thank you for using the “Fix Your Street” system. This is not an issue for Fingal County Council. This should be referred to An Garda Siochana.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Household Rubbish Dumped

15:30 Mar 21, 2020

Near 53.468026150486,-6.2206715101883, 0.3 Kms

Broken Street Lamp

00:05 Mar 29, 2020

Near 53.459430583128,-6.214916852065, 0.35 Kms

Vandalised house

11:24 Mar 16, 2020

Near Swords Main St, 0.51 Kms

58 brackenstown road

17:50 Mar 17, 2020

Near 53.456339151642,-6.2250668716078, 0.57 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

18:03 Apr 04, 2020

Near N/A, 0.62 Kms