Report: Replanting trees on Cherryfield Road, Walkinstown

10:02 Mar 9 2020 Near Cherryfield Road, Walkinstown

Description
Hi,
My family would definitely like the old and unsightly tree stumps removed and new trees planted in their place please.
We were devastated when the council cut down the beautiful large tree in front of our house. We miss the sound of leaves rustling in the wind and the singing of the many birds who used to live there, not to mention the important role these trees made in flood prevention by absorbing excess water. My neighbours have told me that the road now looks awful without the trees.
With the pollution from the nearby Walkinstown roundabout and industrial estates adversely affecting the air quality on this road, we would urge SDCC to replace all of the trees they have cut down with semi-mature ones. The young trees they planted on Cherryfield Drive are broken and dead already.
Many thanks.
-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Mar 11 2020)
Thank you for your enquiry. The location on Cherryfield Road will be assessed to determine its suitability for tree planting. If the location is determined to be suitable for new tree planting, it will be listed to be considered for planting as part of the next tree planting programme which will be carried out in Winter 2020/Spring 2021. Regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Replanting trees on Cherryfield Road, Walkinstown

10:02 Mar 09, 2020

Near Cherryfield Road, Walkinstown, 0 Kms

Pothole

12:15 Mar 09, 2020

Near 53.313139677754,-6.3234366037594, 0.2 Kms

Street Lighting

12:15 Mar 09, 2020

Near 53.313165317143,-6.3229001619564, 0.22 Kms

Street light not lighting

17:09 Mar 03, 2020

Near 8 greenhills road, 0.29 Kms

Rubbish at Bring Centre

16:30 Mar 16, 2020

Near 53.310039205312,-6.3320262955471, 0.34 Kms