Report: Dangerous road - speeding

12:04 May 21 2020 Near K36V653

Description
Hi, now that the Tower Bay Beach has reopened people are speeding up the road past Seaview Estate and around by Lynders Caravan Park towards Tower Bay. This is extremely dangerous for locals who are trying to walk in this area within the 5kn limit. There is no path and children / cyclists use the road very often to get to the beach / houses. Can you advise the speed limit, it needs to be significantly reduced, to attest for the fact its a very small coastal road used primarily by the pedestrians / locals / cyclists. Speed limit and slow warning signage, or even a speed bump would help. Thanks -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Dangerous road - speeding

12:04 May 21, 2020

Near K36V653, 0 Kms

Parking of cars

15:45 Jun 01, 2020

Near 53.492908,-6.102149, 0.27 Kms

No 2 light

15:45 Jun 01, 2020

Near 53.493722304774,-6.1160684074061, 0.38 Kms

Path overgrown

15:50 Jun 01, 2020

Near 53.49365209928,-6.1170983828551, 0.41 Kms

Dumping

17:05 May 14, 2020

Near 53.479157159281,-6.1165111544772, 0.89 Kms