Report: Tree causing problems to house wall gates and garden

14:05 May 23 2020 Near 53.376941,-6.367297

Description
The tree outside 22 park drive lawn Castleknock is still causing problems with wall gates and garden.with the high winds last night 22nd May tree debris and branches were falling into garden and on car which we only got 2 weeks ago.I have reported this before but I strongly believe itÂ’s too big and dangerous.Debis could hit someone in garden or passing by

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/46220
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Geraldine Whelan (Jun 18 2021)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. The tree at this location has been included on the Tree Works Programme for 2020/2021 for inspection under CRM 48313/20 and any works deemed appropriate following inspection will be carried out on a priority basis. We are currently within the bird nesting season which restricts the cutting back and/or removal of any vegetation and is protected under the Wildlife Act, as amended, under government legislation. Therefore we do not undertake such works during this period between the end of February and September. This area has been placed on our Winter works list for further inspection. It must be noted that it is also an offence for members of the public to undertake works in areas under the control of FCC and if found to have done so, will be disciplined accordingly to account for the loss occurred as a result of damage to public property. Thank you for notifying the operations department of Dublin 15. kind regards, Geraldine Whelan Castleknock/Mulhuddart Operations Department
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Jun 18 2021)
Thank you for using the “Fix Your Street” system. This matter has been referred to the relevant section. There may be a delay in dealing with this issue due to COVID 19 restrictions.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Traffic Light sign needs to be cleaned

13:20 Jun 18, 2021

Near 53.376555137647,-6.3646305032344, 0.11 Kms

Objectionable sticker on traffic sign

13:25 Jun 18, 2021

Near 53.375748689329,-6.3639009423824, 0.16 Kms

Grass Verge outside school on Beechpark Ave Castleknock

12:54 Jun 03, 2021

Near Beechpark Avenue Castleknock, 0.19 Kms

Grass verge outside Educate Together on Beechpark Avenue, Castleknock

21:17 May 19, 2021

Near Grass verge outside Educate Together on Beechpark Avenue, Castleknock, 0.19 Kms

Educate Together Castleknock

17:20 Jun 02, 2021

Near Educate Together Beechpark Avenue Castleknock, 0.19 Kms