Report: Damgerous Steps

13:35 May 25 2020 Near 53.37237,-6.361226

Description
I am a resident of Castleknock Lodge and writing to you with concern about the stepped pedestrian access from the main Castleknock Road and the subsidence in the cobbled footpath along the main Castleknock adjacent to this access point (please see photos attached for ease of reference).

The stepped entrance is quiet severe with no consistency in depth or heights of steps causing difficultly for elderly residents and children. There is also no barrier to the road if someone fell. It is also very difficult for family including ourselves with buggies. There is a sewer main under the footpath but it down at a sufficient to get a gradient for a ramp in replacement of the steps. We would be grateful if you could please consider for before someone get injured.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/46274
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Ramp needed

11:10 Jun 17, 2020

Near 53.372341182225,-6.3611935738976, 0 Kms

Out of order street light.

23:45 Jun 20, 2020

Near 53.373271645442,-6.362924618301, 0.09 Kms

Traffic light sequence

22:55 Jun 23, 2020

Near 53.371969076553,-6.3584667869186, 0.12 Kms

Broken Light

01:04 Jul 06, 2020

Near College Road - Brigids Well Castleknock, 0.19 Kms

Flooding

13:05 Jul 08, 2020

Near 53.374795,-6.363447, 0.19 Kms