Report: Waste / Illegal Dumping

20:34 May 28 2020 Near N/A

Description
Litter is a disgrace in entire Lucan & Clondalkin areas. It’s only getting worse since lockdown. Submitted via EPA/NIECE Smartphone App. #Waste/IllegalDumping -- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (May 29 2020)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Local Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (May 29 2020)
Thank you for your report regarding illegal dumping/litter in the Lucan area.

The Litter Wardens carry out inspections of their area on a daily basis, when evidence is found Fixed Payment Notices are issued. All dumped items found are referred to the Councils Public Realm section for removal.

The Councils have noted an increase in illegal dumping/litter since Covid-19 and our Public Realm section have noticed an increase in the quantity of dumped items they are removing from areas. We have put up various alerts on our social media informing people of the Litter Pollution Act 1997 and that prosecution will take place if anyone is found to be dumping. We have informed the public that all bi providers are still in full operation as well as our Civic Amenity Centre still fully operational in Ballymount.

If there is illegal dumping in any specific area, please contact the Litter Wardens office on 01-4149000 and the Litter Warden will investigate.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
15 + 8 =

Additional Reports

trip hazzard sunken manhole cover

17:49 Jun 25, 2020

Near 7 griffeen glen crescent, 0.13 Kms

Street lights not working

09:20 Jun 29, 2020

Near 53.33901372197,-6.4362554962121, 0.28 Kms

Uneven pavement

13:40 Jul 04, 2020

Near 53.346066712607,-6.4357621706427, 0.28 Kms

Damaged drain covers

14:37 Jun 18, 2020

Near, 0.3 Kms

Ramp damaging car

23:50 Jun 18, 2020

Near 53.341139912734,-6.4494774910193, 0.43 Kms