Report: Overflowing litter bins, Lucan Village and Lucan Weir

23:15 Jun 3 2020 Near Lucan Village and Weir

Description
The litter bins are full to overflowing around Lucan Village. Particularly bad is the area around Lucan Weir. The three bins around the amenity area overlooking the Weir are full and there is a lot of rubbish strewn around the bins and will end up in the River Liffey shortly if it is not attended to. I have never seen it so bad.

Can this be looked at as a matter of urgency before it pollutes the river and possibly damages the wild life?

Many thanks

-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jun 4 2020)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. This has been referred to the relevant depot for their attention.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
18 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Blocked shore

13:25 May 24, 2021

Near Dodsboro rd. at the corner of 80 dodsboro, 0.21 Kms

Street tree- safety concern

17:42 May 31, 2021

Near Weston Drive, Weston Park Estate., 0.21 Kms

Overflowing Sewer

11:35 Jun 03, 2021

Near 53.35438830778,-6.4417102159124, 0.33 Kms

Dip in road surface on Chapel Hill, Lucan

09:19 May 27, 2021

Near Chapel Hill, Lucan, 0.44 Kms

Tree

17:50 May 30, 2021

Near K78X240, 0.59 Kms