Report: Illegal littering and breach of KCC camping rules

15:21 Jul 13 2020 Near Rossbeigh strand, Glenbeigh, Co Kerry

Description
As a resident of Rossbeigh Beach Co Kerry we were appalled yet again this year with the arrival en masse of persons unknown who attempted to camp illegally on Rossbeigh beach adjacent to the children's playground. Having failed to breach the barrier at the beach entrance a number of the party went to set up tents some of which blew down and were just abandoned (per attached image). Having failed to establish camp, some of the group departed the beach but dumped plastic bags of rubbish and a considerable amount of plastic bottles on the ground adjacent to the playground with no consideration for residents; tourists or general amenity users. (Ref attached picture).
This is a yearly occurrence, despite the best attempts of Kerry County Council to block access to the beach and particularly in a year where the community is also trying to deal with COVID 19 restrictions. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Kerry County Council Customer Care (Jul 14 2020)
Good Morning. Thank you for your email. We have passed on this information to the Environmental Department.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Kerry County Council Customer Care (Jul 15 2020)
The area has been cleaned up. Thank you for bringing this matter to our attention.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Mark O’Connor (Jul 19 2020)
Unfortunately at the time of compiling this reply the offending party has returned en mass and set up approximately 10 tents adjacent to the children’s playground in Rossbeigh in contravention of the no camping rules established by the council. The litter situation is worsening in the absence of bins with waste strewn over the area. There are litter rules and camping rules for all amenity users and the council need to start stronger enforcement to address this perennial issue for local residents. Regards Mark
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Mark O’Connor (Jul 19 2020)
Unfortunately at the time of compiling this reply the offending party has returned en mass and set up approximately 10 tents adjacent to the children’s playground in Rossbeigh in contravention of the no camping rules established by the council. The litter situation is worsening in the absence of bins with waste strewn over the area. There are litter rules and camping rules for all amenity users and the council need to start stronger enforcement to address this perennial issue for local residents. Regards Mark
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 5 =

Additional Reports

Fly Tipping at Lios na gCraobh, Annascaul

11:58 Sep 08, 2020

Near 11 Lios na gCraobh, Annascaul, Co. Kerry, 7.98 Kms

Dangerous sharp protrusion on path

14:30 Aug 26, 2020

Near Dingle, 15.05 Kms

Street light

18:10 Sep 17, 2020

Near 51.838284087094,-9.8997534172506, 15.15 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

09:04 Sep 22, 2020

Near N/A, 16.39 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

11:34 Sep 12, 2020

Near N/A, 17.38 Kms