Report: Pole serving no purpose

09:29 Jul 14 2020 Near D16 VH61

Description
Hi, there is a metal pole at the junction of Firhouse Road and Knocklyon Avenue(opposite D16 VH61) that doesn't seem to serve a purpose. There is no sign on this pole. It seems to have some sort of strips on it so I imagine it had some sort of warning sign on this at some point. Can you please have this sign replaced or arrange to have this pole removed. Thanks and regards, -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Brendan Cullen (Jul 22 2020)
Can I get an update on this please? Thanks,
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jul 27 2020)
Thank you for contacting Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the Area Engineer for examination and appropriate action.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Overgrown Tree

16:15 Aug 28, 2020

Near 24 knocklyon green, 0.16 Kms

Hedge overgrown and out on footpath

22:05 Aug 25, 2020

Near 53.287375,-6.32746, 0.17 Kms

Knocklyon Road - Thorny brambles protruding onto path

10:55 Aug 28, 2020

Near Path leading from Gaelscoil Chnoc Liamhna to Delaneys , Knocklyon, Dublin, 0.27 Kms

Very large tree causing damage to footpath, blocking light and risk to mains sewer

09:39 Sep 13, 2020

Near Knocklyon Close Dublin 16, 0.27 Kms

Overgrown Briars

10:36 Sep 14, 2020

Near Knocklyon Road, 0.28 Kms