Report: Whitebeam Road/Whitethorn Road Rat-Run

11:52 Jul 22 2020 Near Whitebeam Road/Whitethorn Road

Description
There is significant amounts of rat-running from motorists coming from Dundrum Road/Milltown Bridge Road and using Whitebeam Road/Whitethorn Road as a short-cut and rat-run.

Can you please look into trialing filtered permeability for Whitebeam Road/Whitethorn Road please, in order to reduce rat-run motor traffic

Filtered permeability is the future for residential & neighbourhood streets. Rat-running is anti-social.

Filters don't have to look like Checkpoint Charlie.
Once a successful trial has been completed, the filters can be enhanced to improve the street's aesthetic & biodiversity

Traffic filters result in positive changes to local travel patterns, such as children being able to walk or cycle to school & sports clubs, and people walking or cycling to local shops, instead of driving for journeys under 2km. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
dlr Civic Hub (Jul 22 2020)
Thank you for the above report. This report has been logged onto our Customer Relationship Management System under the reference number CRM: 191289. This report has been brought to the attention of the Transportation Department.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
10 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Whitebeam Road/Whitethorn Road Rat-Run

11:52 Jul 22, 2020

Near Whitebeam Road/Whitethorn Road, 0 Kms

Street name missing

16:40 Jul 17, 2020

Near 53.304254770749,-6.2374273327669, 0.54 Kms

Rat holes

01:20 Aug 01, 2020

Near 53.319671,-6.244236, 0.61 Kms

Rat holes

13:55 Jul 31, 2020

Near 53.319671,-6.244236, 0.61 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

08:34 Jul 14, 2020

Near N/A, 0.62 Kms