Report: Debris on road

10:03 Aug 7 2020 Near Moycullen village

Description
From uilinn estate in moycullen all the way through the village up the mountain rd there is a continuous line of debris, muck, rocks left behind after a truck which is removing soil from the building site at the entrance to uilinn. This is going on now for a number of days. There is also no signage in place warning of the works traffic. This is highly dangerous & will result in an accident due to the effect its having on the road surface -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
GCC Customer Service (Aug 7 2020)
Thank you for your correspondence. This matter has been forwarded to the Carraroe Area Office for their attention.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
GCC Customer Service (Sep 7 2020)
We acknowledge the complaint and did inspect the location. If further re-occurrences take place, we will take action
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Multiple potholes and uneven surface

10:04 Sep 16, 2020

Near 53.360677, -9.172448, 1.48 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

10:34 Sep 06, 2020

Near N/A, 5.23 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

09:04 Aug 23, 2020

Near N/A, 5.24 Kms

No street lights working

16:40 Aug 30, 2020

Near 53.283843470001,-9.0782763960724, 5.85 Kms

Street light broken again

00:30 Sep 03, 2020

Near 53.268641,-9.093739, 6.19 Kms