Report: Disgraceful third repair attempt at exact same location in Newtowncashel

14:16 Aug 27 2020 Near Carrowbeg Newtowncashel longford

Description
I initially reported potholes which were present for over 6 months on the carrowbeg road in newtownCashel in July 28th 2020, a repair was made but failed within a matter of days and I reported the exact same issue again on 6th August 2020. (Please see the links below)

A repair was attempted for the 3rd time in the last week, and to say its shocking is an understatement. There is a cluster of 8 – 10 deep potholes in a 1.5 meter square area. Only 50 percent of the poholes were filled on this occasion and those which were filled are way below the surface of the main roadway surface.
Please pass this onto the Longford Area Engineer,
Initial report: 28th July 2020
http://www.fixyourstreet.ie/reports/view/151470

Second report after first repair failed:
http://www.fixyourstreet.ie/reports/view/152132/

https://www.google.com/maps/place/Carrow+Beg,+Elfeet,+Co.+Longford/@53.5811871,-7.9444133,3a,75y,329.35h,59.72t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s4u-nzrR3DVb536BB299xJQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!4m5!3m4!1s0x485c31664848cae1:0xdbe9391a87ff8d2a!8m2!3d53.585608!4d-7.9477402
-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Longford County Council (Aug 28 2020)
Thank you for your email I have forwarded it to the Area Engineer
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Public light not working

18:45 Oct 22, 2020

Near 53.421137419307,-8.0040679492626, 11.33 Kms

Footpaths and roads

13:20 Sep 29, 2020

Near Teffia Park, Longford Town, Co. Longford, 11.65 Kms

Rubbish dumping

21:35 Oct 20, 2020

Near Grian Ard, Ardnacassa, Longford Town, 12.03 Kms

Broken street light

23:35 Oct 01, 2020

Near 53.567363945095,-8.2555710812831, 12.79 Kms

Lamp post not lighting

17:20 Oct 22, 2020

Near 53.41291,-8.24389, 16.93 Kms