Report: Overhanging trees

11:49 Sep 14 2020 Near Rear of 2 Edmundsbury Court, Lucan

Description
Hello,

We are the owners and residents of 2 Edmundsbury Court, Lucan, Co. Dublin.

We have a south facing back garden and this year our light is completely blocked by tall trees that are overhanging from the road behind us. We understand that these trees belong to the Council. In previous years, the trees didn't pose such a problem as they were not as tall as they are now.

We are kindly requesting that the Council cut the trees to an appropriate height that will allow the light to return to our back garden.

-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Sep 15 2020)
Hi and thank you for your enquiry , I can confirm that Edmundsbury Court, Lucan, Co. Dublin is part of the Lucan, Palmerstown/ Fonthill Tree Maintenance Programme that will commence in OCT 2020 , I hope this helps

kind regards

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Abandoned Vehicles

11:59 Oct 06, 2020

Near Esker Lane, Lucan, Co. Dublin, 0.01 Kms

Litter at side school entrance

16:05 Oct 07, 2020

Near, 0.01 Kms

Abandoned Green Pickup Truck

16:30 Oct 02, 2020

Near 53.357079,-6.428923, 0.02 Kms

Street lighting

16:00 Oct 07, 2020

Near, 0.11 Kms

Public lighting not working

16:10 Oct 20, 2020

Near 53.35952,-6.430427, 0.16 Kms