Report: Crab pears scattered all over the street

08:49 Oct 16 2020 Near 97 Yellow Meadows Grove clondalkin Dublin 22

Description
Crab pears /fruit from trees scattered all over the road at yellow Meadows Grove it's a hazard for slipping while walking or cycling as it rots and getting worse every year it is an obstruction while trying to walk on the path also. Could they be removed and replaced with other trees and one of them looks like it will break in a matter of time the trees are also blocking light as some are very overgrown!!! Kids are throwing the crab pears about also -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Oct 16 2020)

The Council’s Tree Management Policy ‘Living With Trees’ section 6.2 sets out the position in relation to trees and fruit. It outlines the following policy details; The Council will not fell or prune Council owned trees solely to alleviate problems caused by natural and/or seasonal phenomena such as fruit / berries, nuts or blossom which are legally outside their control. The full policy document can be viewed on the Council’s website.

The location will be listed on the Council’s road sweeping schedule for attention.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Crab pears scattered all over the street

08:49 Oct 16, 2020

Near 97 Yellow Meadows Grove clondalkin Dublin 22, 0 Kms

Street Light not working

20:49 Sep 24, 2020

Near d22dx39, 0.16 Kms

Street lamp

23:20 Oct 05, 2020

Near 53.324093212687,-6.3857747718238, 0.22 Kms

Abandoned car

11:05 Oct 15, 2020

Near 53.322898151195,-6.3827784093928, 0.26 Kms

Tree with overhanging branches

20:52 Sep 24, 2020

Near D22DX39 - 60 Monastery Walk, Clondalkin Dublin 22, 0.27 Kms