Report: Rubbish and mattresses all over the field

12:15 Oct 18 2020 Near 53.286552985969,-6.381128818663

Description
Virginia heights field, covered in litter, black bag rubbish and mattresses.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/51210
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Oct 19 2020)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Local Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Oct 30 2020)
Thank you for your report regarding illegal dumping/litter on the green space at Virginia Heights, Springfield, Tallaght.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area, all dumped materials have been referred to the Councils Public Realm section for removal.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
15 + 9 =

Additional Reports

Dumping

08:30 Nov 21, 2020

Near Maplewood Park, Springfield, Tallaght, D24, 0.1 Kms

Bags of rubbish on side road

19:35 Nov 05, 2020

Near 53.286903,-6.383638, 0.11 Kms

Rubbish dumped on side of road

14:55 Nov 17, 2020

Near 53.286757142103,-6.3840381070566, 0.12 Kms

Broken wooden post / bollard

08:27 Nov 21, 2020

Near Maplewood Way, Springfield, Tallaght, D24, 0.13 Kms

Pile of pallets

19:11 Oct 29, 2020

Near Dodder Park, Springfield Avenue Bridge, 0.17 Kms