Report: Sunken drain, road unsafe, damage to cars and accident waiting to happen!!!

11:14 Nov 15 2020 Near Outside Hillcrest estate entrance, on middle lane heading towards N4 flyover

Description
Hello SDCC,

I have made three reports on FIXMYSTREET.IE and not once has this been addressed, the unsafe part of the road I mentioned is still a hazard and will cause cars damage and an accident before long...

And before you reply with Covid restrictions, less staff etc... my first two reports on this issue were 2019... and yet nothing has been done!

The area in issue is just outside the entrance to Hillcrest Estate in Lucan, on the Newcastle road, a part of the road/drain has sunken and when cars driving from Supervalu side towards the N4 flyover bridge, when they get into the middle lane, they must drive over this sunken road hazard...

Can you address this finally?

I'm so fed up of SDCC's inaction that my next letters will be to our local council reps and social media, highlighting SDCC's failure to reply and respond to reported unsafe hazards.


-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Nov 17 2020)
To Whom It May Concern:

The cover in question belongs to Irish Water. The matter has already been referred to them. If you would like to follow up on your query please phone Irish Water directly at 01 707 2828 or 1850 278 278.

SDCC Environment
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Nov 17 2020)
Irish Water Work Order 25409535 refers.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Nov 17 2020)
Damaged cover is an Irish Water cover. Matter has already been passed to Irish Water Work Order 25409535 refers.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
18 + 9 =

Additional Reports

Sunken drain, road unsafe, damage to cars and accident waiting to happen!!!

11:14 Nov 15, 2020

Near Outside Hillcrest estate entrance, on middle lane heading towards N4 flyover, 0 Kms

Button for Pedestrian light not working

22:30 Nov 11, 2020

Near 53.351505125154,-6.4500220722903, 0.11 Kms

RE;

14:20 Nov 20, 2020

Near Adamstown Court, Lock Road, Lucan Village, Co Dublin, 0.28 Kms

Manhole

15:15 Nov 04, 2020

Near 53.345855,-6.451987, 0.29 Kms

Rubbish

19:05 Oct 30, 2020

Near 53.347682555853,-6.4573635233381, 0.34 Kms