Report: Footpaths not dished fully

16:57 Nov 15 2020 Near Gleneaston entrance off Green Lane, at Spar

Description
Footpaths not dished fully, and uneven surface on eastern side.

Entrance to residential estate, could do with a raised table crossing or a tighter turning radius. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Kildare County Council (Nov 16 2020)
Thank you for using Fix your Street. Your report has been sent to our Roads section
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Kildare County Council (Nov 25 2020)

The Municipal District Engineer confirms that the area will be inspected and any repairs required will be scheduled in the coming weeks.

There is currently no funding available for any major alterations at the entrance to the estate. However, Kildare County Council are currently in discussions with the NTA with regard to the Green Lane and works required to improve cycleways and footpaths.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Broken street light

14:44 Apr 21, 2021

Near 53.362305365195,-6.5184370559529, 0.19 Kms

Uneven footpath

08:41 Apr 22, 2021

Near R404 houses between Castletown and Colaiste Chiarain, 0.73 Kms

Danger to trees and housing

17:04 May 06, 2021

Near 53.347602257232,-6.5359421363917, 1.43 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

12:04 May 13, 2021

Near N/A, 1.47 Kms

Abandoned car

14:44 May 04, 2021

Near 53.345543839921,-6.5501848421921, 1.92 Kms