Report: Invalid Bus Lane Signs

13:30 Nov 20 2020 Near 53.31463002249,-6.4259727177413

Description
There are bus lane signs along the R136 from the Nangor Rd to the N7 interchange which are not valid signs as per the Traffic Signs manual. The sign as shown in the following link for example is not legitimate as it does not meet the current standards - https://www.google.com/maps/@53.3247463,-6.4318038,3a,75y,165.82h,88.42t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1shTJ5d-RvzX6CF9fpp_bOKw!2e0!7i16384!8i8192 The only valid signs are RUS 028, RUS 020 or RUS 030

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/52941
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Nov 24 2020)
Would it possible to indicate what the error seems to be.

The sign referred to in the link is sign RUS 028 with the permitted variant of the cycle symbol removed.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Invalid Bus Lane Signs

13:30 Nov 20, 2020

Near 53.31463002249,-6.4259727177413, 0 Kms

Road Sweeper

15:23 Nov 08, 2020

Near Kilcarberry Avenue, 0.43 Kms

Street Lighting

06:37 Nov 17, 2020

Near Clondalkin, 0.52 Kms

Broken street ligh

18:55 Nov 17, 2020

Near 53.317149780849,-6.413592711635, 0.54 Kms

Street lighting

22:39 Nov 09, 2020

Near St Cuthberts Road, Deansrath, canal side at bus stop, 0.6 Kms