Report: Briars and brambles overgrown

15:30 Dec 18 2020 Near 53.29723,-6.296314

Description
The walkway from Butterfield Avenue (at Butterfield Park) through to Fairways is in serious need of cutting and maintenance. While some remedial work was was done early in 2020 no proper maintenance has been carried out for the last long number of years. Pleased advise if there is a plan to address the ongoing necessary maintenance on this walkway.

This path continues onto Dodder view road and the surface of this path has also been neglected. The Butterfield and District Residents Association funded a seat that SDCC installed on the understanding that the path to the seat would be repaired, not improvements were done. Please advise what plans SDCC have to improve this area in 2021. A similar problem with briars and brambles on the walkway along the Dodder from Tesco down to the footbridge across to Bushy Park.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/54064
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Dec 24 2020)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. This has been referred to the relevant depot for their attention. Kind regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Briars and brambles overgrown

15:30 Dec 18, 2020

Near 53.29723,-6.296314, 0 Kms

Litter

11:04 Jan 13, 2021

Near 53.298531003708,-6.2970245314544, 0.09 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

14:04 Jan 02, 2021

Near N/A, 0.12 Kms

Street Lights

15:04 Jan 13, 2021

Near 53.299083075558,-6.2996492122188, 0.19 Kms

Street lights

21:19 Jan 11, 2021

Near 53.3007808362,-6.2982600044471, 0.26 Kms