Report: Waste / Illegal Dumping

19:34 Feb 17 2021 Near N/A

Description
I live on a local road leading to Gortatlea Mart and want to highlight the problem of rubbish being thrown out of traffic using the mart. The road is littered with empty bottles/can/ disposable cups/ food wrappers.
Last year we cleaned up all the litter and today again we walked the short distance from my house to the mart and filled a refuse bag with rubbish from just one side of the road. It’s a disgrace to have two 4 year olds and a 7 year old cleaning up this mess constantly.
Also today I found one spot where someone had dumping bags of empty beer cans. There was at least 20 cans in the ditch.
I can’t upload the photos here as it only lets me take photos. Submitted via EPA/NIECE Smartphone App. #Waste/IllegalDumping -- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Kerry County Council Customer Care (Feb 18 2021)
A Chara, thank you for reporting this matter. The Environmental Department of Kerry County Council has been notified.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
15 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Waste / Illegal Dumping

19:34 Feb 17, 2021

Near N/A, 0 Kms

Domestic Waste being dumped in Street bin

12:35 Mar 02, 2021

Near St John's Park Castleisland Co Kerry, 3.17 Kms

Vandalised Covid posters - misinformation

16:20 Feb 22, 2021

Near Farranfore, 4.93 Kms

Large dip in road

22:05 Feb 21, 2021

Near tralee, 7.05 Kms