Report: Dumping of household items in Millstream

12:46 Feb 23 2021 Near Factory Village, Boyne Road Navan

Description
I phoned Meath County Council last Friday 19th Feb to make them aware of a dumping issue that is a reoccurring theme in the Millstream behind our manufacturing premises. (See map) Items included baby high chair, carpet and other household items. This dumping resulted in the stream being dammed and was encroaching on our factory and would result in untold damage if it were to be left in situ. We had little choice but to clear most of this ourselves because of the havoc it would cause.The carpet still remains as it was too heavy to retrieve. I was made aware that we would receive a call back from Dept of Enviornment regarding same but have heard nothing as yet. We are using your medium as a platform to formally place this complaint on record. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Meath County Council (Feb 23 2021)
Thank you for contacting Fix Your Street. This issue has been referred to our Environment Department, for attention.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Dumping of household items in Millstream

12:46 Feb 23, 2021

Near Factory Village, Boyne Road Navan, 0 Kms

Street Light Out

09:54 Feb 09, 2021

Near 53.648359077277,-6.6685817445343, 0.56 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

13:34 Feb 16, 2021

Near N/A, 0.72 Kms

Street Light Not Working

21:19 Feb 09, 2021

Near 53.644018,-6.6655, 0.82 Kms

Street Light Not Working

09:29 Feb 10, 2021

Near 53.644018,-6.6655, 0.82 Kms