Report: Building waste dumped and levelled

13:04 Mar 24 2021 Near 53.236737,-6.454208

Description
Building waste has been dumped here in the last couple of years just after the sale of the lands marked on the map. The tipping of waste was previously reported with no action seemed to be taken. Can you please investigate why building waste ie rubble, concrete waste, bricks, mortar, are allowed to be dumped in the field that is in the middle of the village and opposite the Blue Gardenia Pub. There is a river located in the same field and a lot of this waste has been buried. Commercial lorries were off loading waste while a excavator was in the field levelling the building waste and burying the plastic and other raw material waste. Can you please get this investigated.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/58476
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Mar 24 2021)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 5 =

Additional Reports

Building waste dumped and levelled

13:04 Mar 24, 2021

Near 53.236737,-6.454208, 0 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

13:04 Apr 02, 2021

Near N/A, 0.52 Kms

Trail of Litter

23:09 Mar 19, 2021

Near 53.249390640197,-6.4364700397914, 1.14 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

02:04 Mar 30, 2021

Near N/A, 1.18 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

02:04 Mar 23, 2021

Near N/A, 1.68 Kms