Report: Tree Root on Pavement

10:35 Jul 13 2021 Near 53.276546441018,-6.3597661830602

Description
There is a tree root stump which had previously being cut prtruding where the grass verge meets the pavement.It is raised approx 2 inches high and I tripped over this yesterday.Ther is another one raised and encroaching on to the pavement approx 18 inches from the first one.The tree is located on the Firhosue road west adjacent to bus stop numbe 4877 which is on the outbound route side heading toward the square.This is the first bus stop after turning on to Firhouse Road West coming from Old Bawn Road.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/62071
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jul 14 2021)
Thankyou for contacting the Road Maintenance Dept SDCC regarding protruding tree roots on footpath and grass verge near the bus stop 4877 on Firhouse Road West, Tallaght Dublin 24.

This query has been forwarded to our Area Roads Inspector for investigation and report. MOT/2021-JLY/72506 refers.

For further information you can contact the Road Maintenance Dept on 01 4149000 or email rcu@sdublincoco.ie quoting your reference.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Waste / Illegal Dumping

12:34 Sep 13, 2021

Near N/A, 0.03 Kms

Tree branches snapped and hanging dangerously

16:56 Aug 30, 2021

Near Between Number 45 and 43 Kiltipper Drive, Alyesbury. Tallaght., 0.21 Kms

Shore in Garden is cracked and needs replacing

10:24 Sep 14, 2021

Near d24 yk2f, 0.28 Kms

Diseased Tree outside 26 Pineview grove, Aylesbury

09:25 Sep 16, 2021

Near 53.275042073401,-6.3662562896899, 0.29 Kms

Street lamp Not working

00:25 Sep 14, 2021

Near 53.281014394484,-6.3577307288376, 0.32 Kms