Report: Portlaoise Footpaths

20:31 Jul 20 2021 Near Mountmellick Road, Portlaoise, Outside 361 Market Mews, Maryborough Village, Portlaoise

Description
There is a footpath on the right hand side of the Mountmellick Road travelling out of the town opposite the first entrance of Fairgreen that has buckled upwards presumably due to the heat that is dangerous to the public, 2 sections are sticking up approx 6 to 12 inches (higher than the kerb) which could be dangerous to someone crossing the road or using the footpath. There is a section of footpath outside 361 Market Mews in Maryborough Village which has buckled upwards also and the concrete is out of line with the kerbs. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Laois County Council - Corporate Affairs (Jul 26 2021)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been forwarded to the Roads Department for attention and this department will be in direct contact with you regarding this matter.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Filthy footpath under bridge

09:10 Sep 09, 2021

Near 53.035377863533,-7.3037930833713, 0.9 Kms

Unsafe pedestrian crossing

08:55 Sep 09, 2021

Near 53.033696989379,-7.3033596009358, 0.94 Kms

Drainage issues

17:25 Sep 03, 2021

Near 53.049895,-7.274084, 2.33 Kms

Abandoned car and van

15:05 Aug 30, 2021

Near 53.047847306164,-7.2674221027158, 2.54 Kms

Air / Odour

15:34 Sep 04, 2021

Near N/A, 4.64 Kms