Report: Unsafe pedestrian crossing

08:55 Sep 9 2021 Near 53.033696989379,-7.3033596009358

Description
I've had some very close calls as a pedestrian crossing at Market Square (Grattan Street at St Peter's Church). Traffic enter Grattan Street at speed as they exit off the roundabout, flying through and ignoring any pedestrian who is already on this crossing, particularly if traffic is backed up on the other lane creating a blind spot. It is particularly hazardous for older people and children who may (quite rightly) feel they are safe when on the crossing and mid way across! Some form of traffic calming is required here, I think raising the crossing point (as done at County Hall crossings) is the only solution. As a motrorist I hate these speed ramps but as a pedestrian they seem to be the only thing that slows speeding motorists in built up areas.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/63811
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Corporate Affairs, Laois County Council (Sep 9 2021)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been forwarded to the Roads Department for attention and this department will be in direct contact with you regarding this matter.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Abandoned car

14:30 Sep 19, 2021

Near 53.032125936659,-7.3050965767204, 0.13 Kms

Abandoned car

14:40 Sep 19, 2021

Near 53.032100128774,-7.3051341420204, 0.13 Kms

Faulty pedestrian lights

12:50 Oct 04, 2021

Near 53.035591920481,-7.3151021100898, 0.51 Kms

Street light

23:55 Sep 21, 2021

Near 53.112527331844,-7.3168541642634, 5.48 Kms

Litter

16:15 Oct 03, 2021

Near null, 5.51 Kms