Report: Filthy footpath under bridge

09:10 Sep 9 2021 Near 53.035377863533,-7.3037930833713

Description
I reported the filthy state of this in the past- the footpaths either side are heavily fouled from pigeons nest in the bridge overhead. The bridge was powerwashed after my complaint, by a private contractor at considerable expense no doubt. But this was a complete waste of time as it was just as dirty again within a few short weeks as the underlying problem was not addressed- Irish Rail need to put proper anti-bird measure in place here, as was done on Mountrath Road Bridge years ago. Laois County Council road engineers need to step out from behind their desks...

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/63813
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Corporate Affairs, Laois County Council (Sep 9 2021)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been forwarded to the Roads Department for attention and this department will be in direct contact with you regarding this matter.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 9 =

Additional Reports

Abandoned car

14:30 Sep 19, 2021

Near 53.032125936659,-7.3050965767204, 0.23 Kms

Abandoned car

14:40 Sep 19, 2021

Near 53.032100128774,-7.3051341420204, 0.23 Kms

Faulty pedestrian lights

12:50 Oct 04, 2021

Near 53.035591920481,-7.3151021100898, 0.47 Kms

Street light

23:55 Sep 21, 2021

Near 53.112527331844,-7.3168541642634, 5.36 Kms

Litter

16:15 Oct 03, 2021

Near null, 5.44 Kms