Report: new road signs needed Dublin 16

17:30 May 26 2022 Near Junction of Ballyboden Crescent & Taylors lane

Description
There is a lot of cars exiting Ballyboden Crescent onto Taylors Lane,illegally.
The sign at this junction forbidding this is
so faded it is illegible.
Can new signs be erected please, possibly 2 signs(one on each side of road) clearly indicating this is illegal? Can red circular signs with white line across it be used? This extra traffic is dangerous to young children & other residents & road users Thank you
-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
dlr Civic Hub (May 27 2022)
Dear Ms O'Shea,

Many thanks for your email regarding the road signs on Taylor's Lane. However, this is a matter for South Dublin County Council. Their telephone number is (01) 4149000.

Kind regards
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jun 1 2022)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street, these signs have been listed for relining,

Reference MOT/2022-JUN/74394. Regards
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Street light not working

11:18 Jun 29, 2022

Near Beechhview, Edmondstown Road, Rathfarnham, Dublin 16., 0.05 Kms

Faulty street light

23:02 Jun 27, 2022

Near Pole 3 on Beechview, Edmondstown Road Dublin 16, 0.05 Kms

Faulty street light

08:01 Jun 23, 2022

Near Beechview, Edmondstown Road, Rathfarnham, Dublin 16, 0.05 Kms

Broken branch on tree in Glendoher Park Rathfarnham

22:17 Jun 29, 2022

Near Glendoher Park Rathfarnham. 12 Moyville Lawns., 0.09 Kms

Low hanging trees

11:14 Jun 21, 2022

Near Ballyboden Road, 0.12 Kms