Report: Grass worn away by use of abandoned football net

17:24 Jun 18 2022 Near Riverwood glen Dublin 15

Description
There is an abandoned football net on the green at Riverwood Glen / Chase - it is attracting large amounts of youths every day so the Green is unusable by residents and the grass is completely worn away - can this abandoned football net be removed?
Thank you -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Damien (Jun 20 2022)
The football goal is far from abandoned. The owners purposely left it on the green and they and others use is. While the grass is partially (not completely) worn in areas, this is to be expected with use. The use is an excellent, healthy social use of the open space area. I walk and cycle by the location daily and have not experienced any safety issue.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Grass worn away by use of abandoned football net

17:24 Jun 18, 2022

Near Riverwood glen Dublin 15, 0 Kms

Bushes encroaching on footpath

13:26 Jun 19, 2022

Near 7 Riverwood Chase, Carpenterstown, 0.06 Kms

No Cycling Path Markers

12:27 Jun 01, 2022

Near 19 Luttrell Park Court, Carpenterstown, 0.1 Kms

Graffiti - Riverwood Distributor Road

11:36 Jun 22, 2022

Near Riverwood Distributor Road, at Woodbrook, Carpenterstown, 0.1 Kms

Cut back bushes encroaching footpath - Riverwood Heath

13:39 Jun 08, 2022

Near Riverwood Heath, Carpenterstown, 0.13 Kms