Report: Litter on my street.

22:53 Jan 18 2012 Hazelgrove, Tallaght

Description
Hi, I have a problem going on three years now with tennants next door. Bins overflowing and ending up in my garden and on our street. Complained to landlord, litter warden, nothing done. Its an offence. No one seems to care.... Also there is graffiti at the entrance to our estate, kids drinking at night, beer bottles strewn around.
Picture evidence available for prosecution if required.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jan 19 2012)

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.

Your query has been referred to the Local Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jan 19 2012)

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.

The graffiti at this location will be inspected and listed for removal as appropriate. Please note that offensive graffiti will be prioritised for removal but removal of graffiti on private property is the responsibility of the owner/occupier.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (Feb 22 2012)

Address Needed

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (Mar 1 2012)

Thank you for your report regarding littering and overfloeing bins at Hazelgrove.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area and at the time of inspection there were no overflowing bins found. The Litter Warden has also reported that the area will be monitored whilst on patrol.

If you wish to supply more details of the exact address or evidence in relation to this you can contact the Litter Wardens directly on 4149220.

Thank you for using fix your street

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (Mar 7 2012)

The removal of the Graffiti has been carried out at the specified location by our Graffiti Crew on 07/03/2012.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
18 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Flytipping along Blessington Road from Jobstown Pub to The Embankment

00:40 Jan 17, 2017

53.274784,-6.402207, 0.2 Kms

Articulated Lorry

13:50 Jan 17, 2017

53.279799308885,-6.3987466306232, 0.33 Kms

Litter in Park

10:15 Jan 20, 2017

53.274540835587,-6.3881660349424, 0.38 Kms

Litter

13:45 Jan 17, 2017

53.28071,-6.398097, 0.39 Kms

Car battery, Blessington Road

17:40 Dec 30, 2016

Blessington Road, 0.42 Kms